2 kWh comparison

DELTA 3 Max vs Max Plus: same battery, different output

The DELTA 3 Max and DELTA 3 Max Plus occupy the same 2 kWh rung: both US manuals identify a 2,048 Wh LFP station with four 120 V AC outlets and a listed transfer figure below 10 ms. The Max Plus raises the inverter ceiling and expands several input/output options. It does not have a larger standalone battery. That distinction is the useful starting point when a 2 kWh model looks like an automatic upgrade.

Compare the limits that change a real setup

Published US factDELTA 3 MaxDELTA 3 Max Plus
Manual model / standalone SKUEF-DL-H02-3M / EFD3M-G-USEF-DL3-MP / EFD3MP-US
Nameplate battery2,048 Wh LFP2,048 Wh LFP
120 V AC rating2,400 W continuous / 4,800 W surge3,000 W continuous / 6,000 W surge
X-Boost figure3,400 W3,800 W
Maximum solar inputOne input, 500 WDual-input listing, 1,000 W total
Strongest USB-C100 W140 W
12 V DC section126 W car-style output378 W shared across Anderson and car outputs; car socket alone 126 W
Weight, approximate net20.3 kg / 44.8 lb22.1 kg / 48.7 lb
Extra-battery supportNot confirmed in the reviewed US manualCompatible Max Plus extra-battery model documented

The Max Plus is a stronger electrical tool, not a larger standalone energy reserve. If your appliance list stays below the Max’s 2,400 W continuous rating, the Plus may not improve run time. If a single device needs more than 3,000 W continuously, neither meets that threshold. Surge and X-Boost should not be used as continuous ratings or as substitutes for a load’s starting and voltage requirements.

Choose by recharge route and connector

The Max’s 500 W input is through one XT60i DC/solar port. The Max Plus raises the solar ceiling to 1,000 W and EcoFlow’s US materials describe two inputs. More input can help when a larger compliant array and useful daylight are available, but the actual array must fit the manual’s voltage/current window. Panel labels add up to a theoretical wattage; weather, orientation, shading, temperature and cable losses set the energy that arrives.

For direct device charging, compare port details rather than just counting sockets. The Max has a 100 W USB-C port and two additional ports sharing 30 W; the Plus has one 140 W USB-C port and a separate pair sharing 45 W. Neither promises that every laptop negotiates its maximum. The Plus’s Anderson output can matter to a 12 V load that needs more than a car socket, but its 378 W is a combined DC ceiling: the cigarette-lighter outlet is rated at 126 W and shares available output. Check the appliance connector, fuse and current draw.

Expansion is an optional system, not a box assumption

The Max Plus manual identifies the EF-DL3-MP-EB extra battery as compatible; the pack adds another 2,048 Wh and weighs about 35.3 lb. EcoFlow shows a 4 kWh station-plus-battery package and promotes system configurations up to 10 kWh. Those are not the contents of the standalone Max Plus carton. The largest arrangements require additional compatible batteries and may need the Extra Battery Expansion Adapter. Confirm the full accessory list and supported topology before including it in a backup plan.

For the regular Max, no Max-specific expansion support was confirmed in the reviewed US product page and manual, so treat that capability as unknown until EcoFlow documents the exact setup. A bundle with solar panels, a 500 W alternator charger or detachable-wheel equipment changes what is supplied; it does not change the station’s base 2,048 Wh battery or its model code. The Max Plus’s 800 W alternator charger requires an adapter according to EcoFlow, so check that it is in the exact selected package.

Where the smaller DELTA 3 models fit

Choose the DELTA 3 or DELTA 3 Plus if 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W AC are enough and the lighter body is valuable. The Plus stands out for two solar inputs totaling 1,000 W and two USB-C ports rated up to 140 W; the regular DELTA 3 keeps a lower input ceiling with the same 1 kWh/1,800 W class. The Classic is a simpler fixed-capacity sibling with no reviewed 12 V output or expansion support, while keeping the same 1,024 Wh and 1,800 W AC ratings. Read their full assessments for connector and package details: DELTA 3, DELTA 3 Plus, DELTA 3 Classic, DELTA 3 Max and DELTA 3 Max Plus.

Plan the outage and verify the unit

A nameplate watt-hour figure is not load-specific AC energy delivered. Add up simultaneous running loads, account separately for motor starts and cycle behavior, then plan reserve and recharge time. EcoFlow lists a transfer figure under 10 ms for both Max models, but that does not establish compatibility with every computer or server. Test the actual setup. The manuals warn about AC idle timeouts with cycling loads, exclude life-sustaining medical equipment and require ventilation and dry use. Neither station provides 240 V split-phase output; multiple 120 V receptacles do not create it.

Finally, match the rating plate to the manual model. The CPSC recall for the older DELTA Max 2000 concerns model EFD310, not these newer DELTA 3 Max family identifiers; that distinction does not verify any individual serial number. Check the current notice, seller, SKU, warranty and exact package before relying on a station during an outage.

Put your load, outlet and recharge requirements together.

Build my shortlist →